successful adverse possession cases in californiasuccessful adverse possession cases in california
[…] Casper, supra, 51 Cal. Proc., 871.1 et seq.) App. Adverse possession is a legal principle whereby a person who does not have legal title can become the owner of land by being in possession of it for long enough to oust the title of the true owner. (San Francisco v. San Mateo County, 17 Cal. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 135, 147.) By a subsequent amendment to his complaint he also sought reformation of his deed. 484, 489-490 [119 P. 893]; Raab v. Casper, supra, 51 Cal. In some cases . Adverse possessors may have their claims validated by judges and then entered on the title to the land. Articles.